Provincial tax compared: where you keep the most in 2026
Compare income tax rates and take-home pay across all 13 Canadian provinces and territories for 2026. Side-by-side comparison at multiple salary levels.
For the same gross salary, the difference in take-home pay between the lightest and heaviest Canadian jurisdiction runs to several thousand dollars a year, and the ranking changes with income. Alberta and the territories are lightest at middle incomes, largely because of wide first brackets and high basic personal amounts. Quebec shows the heaviest income tax but also the lowest Employment Insurance premiums and its own parental insurance plan, so the payslip comparison and the tax comparison do not give the same answer. Ontario and Prince Edward Island add surtaxes computed on provincial tax rather than on income, which do not appear in a bracket table at all. The guide therefore compares take-home pay rather than tax rates, at four salary levels, and states the assumptions that make the comparison reproducible. Ranking by tax rate alone gives a different order from ranking by what arrives in the account.
Provincial tax where you live
Provincial tax per year
$3,696
| Federal tax | $8,259 |
| Take-home per year | $56,926 |
Provincial Tax Rates at a Glance
Each Canadian province and territory sets its own income tax brackets and rates. Combined with federal tax, your total tax burden varies significantly depending on where you live. The difference can be substantial: a worker earning $100,000 takes home anywhere from about $68,867 in Nova Scotia to about $76,654 in Nunavut, a gap of roughly $7,787 per year purely due to provincial differences.
Canada's provincial tax system is layered on top of the federal system. You file a single tax return that calculates both federal and provincial tax, and your provincial tax is determined by the province where you reside on December 31 of the tax year. This means if you move provinces mid-year, you pay the full year's provincial tax to the province where you live at year-end, not a prorated amount split between provinces.
Here is a comprehensive comparison of all 13 jurisdictions for 2026, including rate ranges, basic personal amounts, and take-home pay at multiple salary levels.
| Province | Lowest Rate | Highest Rate | Basic Personal Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alberta | 8.00% | 15.00% | $22,769 |
| British Columbia | 5.60% | 20.50% | $13,216 |
| Manitoba | 10.80% | 17.40% | $15,780 |
| New Brunswick | 9.40% | 19.50% | $13,664 |
| Newfoundland and Labrador | 8.70% | 21.80% | $13,094 |
| Northwest Territories | 5.90% | 14.05% | $18,198 |
| Nova Scotia | 8.79% | 21.00% | $11,932 |
| Nunavut | 4.00% | 11.50% | $19,659 |
| Ontario | 5.05% | 13.16% | $12,989 |
| Prince Edward Island | 9.50% | 20.00% | $15,000 |
| Quebec | 14.00% | 25.75% | $18,952 |
| Saskatchewan | 10.50% | 14.50% | $20,381 |
| Yukon | 6.40% | 15.00% | $16,452 |
Take-Home Pay Comparison: $75,000 Salary
On a $75,000 salary, your take-home pay ranges from about $53,423 to $58,819 depending on , a difference of over $5,396.
| Province | $50,000 | $75,000 | $100,000 | $150,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nunavut | $41,363 | $58,819 | $76,654 | $110,408 |
| Northwest Territories | $40,768 | $57,763 | $75,204 | $107,361 |
| British Columbia | $40,574 | $57,711 | $75,373 | $107,377 |
| Yukon | $40,611 | $57,655 | $74,998 | $107,893 |
| Alberta | $40,541 | $57,362 | $74,459 | $107,458 |
| Ontario | $40,145 | $56,926 | $74,206 | $104,320 |
| Saskatchewan | $39,699 | $55,806 | $72,288 | $104,037 |
| New Brunswick | $39,354 | $55,102 | $71,215 | $101,330 |
| Manitoba | $39,075 | $55,024 | $71,445 | $100,797 |
| Newfoundland and Labrador | $39,252 | $54,737 | $70,603 | $100,702 |
| Prince Edward Island | $38,829 | $54,316 | $69,789 | $98,973 |
| Quebec | $38,824 | $53,965 | $69,585 | $97,850 |
| Nova Scotia | $38,260 | $53,423 | $68,867 | $98,117 |
Lowest-Tax Provinces
For most income levels, these provinces and territories offer the lowest combined federal plus provincial tax burden. However, the "lowest tax" label comes with important caveats about cost of living and accessibility.
- Nunavut: Has the lowest provincial rates in Canada (4 percent to 11.5 percent) and the highest basic personal amounts ($19,659). A worker earning $75,000 in Nunavut keeps more of their income than in any other jurisdiction. However, the cost of living in Nunavut is dramatically higher than southern Canada: groceries can cost two to three times the national average due to remote shipping requirements, and housing costs are heavily influenced by limited supply.
- Northwest Territories: Low rates (5.9 percent to 14.05 percent) and a high BPA ($18,198) make the NWT the second-lowest-tax jurisdiction. Similar to Nunavut, living costs are elevated, though Yellowknife has better infrastructure and supply chain access than most northern communities.
- Alberta: Alberta taxes the first $61,200 at 8 percent, then 10 percent up to a very high threshold ($154,259) before the rate increases to 12 percent. It also has the highest basic personal amount among the provinces ($22,769). Combined with no provincial sales tax (PST), Alberta consistently ranks as the lowest-tax province for typical Canadian workers. On a $100,000 salary, an Albertan keeps roughly $252 more per year than an Ontarian.
- Saskatchewan: Offers moderate rates (10.5 percent to 14.5 percent) with a high BPA ($20,381), one of the highest in the country. Saskatchewan also has a relatively low cost of living, making it attractive on an after-tax, after-expenses basis.
- Yukon: Mirrors federal bracket thresholds at lower rates (6.4 percent to 15 percent). The territory also offers the Yukon First Nations Tax Credit for eligible residents, further reducing the tax burden.
Highest-Tax Provinces
These provinces have the highest overall income tax burden. In many cases, the higher taxes fund more generous public services, which can offset some of the financial impact.
- Quebec: Has the highest provincial income tax rates in Canada (14 percent to 25.75 percent) plus the Quebec Pension Plan (QPP) at 6.3 percent (higher than CPP's 5.95 percent) and the Quebec Parental Insurance Plan (QPIP). However, Quebec residents receive a 16.5 percent federal tax abatement that partially offsets the higher provincial rates. Quebec also offers subsidized daycare ($8.70 per day), generous parental leave, and lower university tuition, which can make a significant difference for families. On a $100,000 salary, a Quebec resident takes home roughly $4,873 less than an Albertan, but the subsidized services can offset much of this difference.
- Nova Scotia: Provincial rates reach 21 percent on income above $157,124, combined with one of the lowest basic personal amounts in the country ($11,932). A worker earning $150,000 in Nova Scotia faces a combined marginal rate exceeding 54 percent, one of the highest in Canada.
- Newfoundland and Labrador: Eight brackets reaching 21.8 percent, with the lowest BPA ($13,094) among the provinces. The province also charges a temporary deficit reduction levy on higher incomes, adding another layer of taxation.
- Prince Edward Island: Five brackets with rates from 9.5 to 19 percent. The provincial surtax was abolished when the brackets were restructured, and the basic personal amount is $15,000.
- Manitoba: Reaches 17.4 percent above $100,000. Manitoba also has the second-highest combined marginal tax rate in Canada at the $100,000 income level when federal tax is included. The province's basic personal amount ($15,780) is moderate and its thresholds are not indexed in 2026.
Historical Context and Year-Over-Year Changes
Provincial tax rates and brackets are adjusted periodically, though not as predictably as federal brackets. Alberta, for instance, introduced higher brackets in 2015 after decades of a flat 10 percent rate. British Columbia added a top rate of 20.5 percent on income above $265,545. Quebec's rates have remained relatively stable but its bracket thresholds are indexed annually to inflation.
For 2026, most provinces have made modest inflation adjustments to their bracket thresholds and basic personal amounts. The most significant recent change was Alberta's increase of the BPA and the continued phase-out of the Ontario surtax at higher income levels. Taxpayers should check their province's specific 2026 rates, as changes can occur in provincial budgets released in the spring.
Health Premiums by Province
When comparing provincial tax burdens, it is important to look beyond income tax rates and consider province-specific health premiums and levies that are effectively additional taxes. These premiums vary dramatically by province and can add hundreds or even thousands of dollars to your annual tax bill, narrowing or widening the gap between provinces in ways that bracket rates alone do not capture.
Ontario imposes the Ontario Health Premium, a surtax on income that rises progressively from $0 for individuals earning under $20,000 to a maximum of $900 for those earning over $200,000. The premium is phased in gradually: someone earning $48,000 pays approximately $300, while someone earning $72,000 pays about $450, and someone earning $150,000 pays $750. Unlike a flat-rate premium, this graduated structure means it functions much like an additional income tax bracket, raising the effective marginal rate within the phase-in ranges. The Ontario Health Premium is calculated automatically on your tax return and is not deducted from your paycheque; it adds to your balance owing or reduces your refund.
British Columbia eliminated its Medical Services Plan (MSP) premiums entirely in January 2020, which had previously cost individuals up to $900 per year and families up to $1,800 per year. To replace this revenue, BC introduced the Employer Health Tax (EHT), shifting the burden from individuals to employers with payrolls exceeding $500,000. This change effectively reduced the personal tax burden for BC residents, though some economists argue that the employer tax is ultimately passed on to workers through lower wage growth. BC residents today pay no direct health premium, making it more competitive with Alberta on an after-health-premium basis than the income tax rates alone would suggest.
Quebec's health contribution system is the most complex. Quebec residents pay the Quebec Health Contribution, which was simplified in 2017 and is now integrated into the provincial income tax calculation. Additionally, Quebec administers its own drug insurance plan (RAMQ) for residents who are not covered by a private group plan. The annual RAMQ premium is up to approximately $731 per adult, calculated based on income and payable with your provincial tax return. This means a Quebec household with two adults not covered by employer drug plans could pay up to $1,462 annually in drug insurance premiums alone, on top of the already-higher provincial income tax rates. When comparing take-home pay across provinces, these health-related premiums should be factored in alongside income tax, sales tax, and cost of living to give a complete picture of the true financial burden in each jurisdiction.
Should You Move for Lower Taxes?
While the tax differences between provinces are real and can amount to thousands of dollars per year, relocating solely for tax reasons requires careful analysis of the full financial picture.
- Cost of living: Low-tax territories like Nunavut and the NWT have significantly higher living costs for food, heating, and housing. A $5,000 annual tax saving is meaningless if groceries cost $10,000 more per year. Even among southern provinces, housing costs vary dramatically: a detached home in Vancouver averages over $1.8 million, while a comparable home in Regina might cost $350,000.
- Salaries: Provinces with higher taxes (Ontario, BC, Quebec) generally have higher salaries and more job opportunities, particularly in technology, finance, and professional services. A $10,000 salary premium in Toronto versus Saskatoon could more than offset the $3,000 to $4,000 tax difference.
- Services: Higher-tax provinces may offer more generous public services. Quebec's subsidized daycare saves families roughly $10,000 to $15,000 per year per child compared to market rates in Ontario or BC. These service-level differences can dwarf the income tax gap.
- Sales tax: Provincial sales taxes (PST, HST, or QST) also affect your overall burden. Alberta has no PST, while provinces like Nova Scotia charge a combined HST of 15 percent. On $30,000 of annual taxable purchases, the HST difference between Alberta (5 percent GST only) and Nova Scotia (15 percent HST) is $3,000.
- Tax residency: You pay provincial tax to the province where you live on December 31, not where you work. If you are considering a move, timing it before year-end can save a full year of higher provincial tax. However, provinces can challenge your residency claim if you maintain significant residential ties (home, spouse, dependents) in the higher-tax province.
Sources
Official sources
The calculator applies the federal and provincial brackets, the CPP and CPP2 ceilings and the EI premium rate as the CRA and ESDC publish them; for Quebec, QPP, QPIP and provincial tax follow Revenu Québec.
- Canada Revenue Agency, income tax rates
Federal and provincial brackets, indexed each January, for the current and previous years.
- Canada Revenue Agency, CPP contributions
Contribution rates, the basic exemption and both earnings ceilings, including CPP2.
- Employment Insurance premium rates
Employee and employer premium rates and maximum insurable earnings, set annually.
- Revenu Québec, income tax rates
Quebec administers its own income tax, its pension plan and its parental insurance plan.