Skip to main content

Ontario Salary After Tax Calculator 2026

Calculate your take-home pay in Ontario after federal tax, CPP, EI, and Ontario provincial tax. Updated with 2026 ON tax brackets.

Ontario adds a feature no other province uses in the same form: the surtax.

Your Details

$/year

Enter your total annual salary before taxes (CAD)

$/year

Annual RRSP contribution (reduces taxable income)

Your Take-Home Pay

$56,926

per year · $4,744/mo · $2,189/bi-weekly

Gross Salary
$75,000

Federal Income Tax
-$8,259
CPP (Canada Pension Plan)
-$4,230
CPP2
-$16
EI (Employment Insurance)
-$1,123
Ontario Provincial Tax
-$3,696
Ontario Health Premium
-$750

Total Deductions
-$18,074
Net Annual Salary
$56,926

Effective Tax Rate24.1%
Marginal Tax Rate33.0%

Salary Breakdown

Federal Tax
CPP
EI
Provincial Tax
ON Health Premium
Take-Home Pay

Federal Tax Brackets

BracketTaxableTax
14.0% bracket$58,523$8,193
20.5% bracket$15,750$3,229
Total Federal Tax$8,259

Pay Period Breakdown

PeriodGrossNet
Annual$75,000$56,926
Monthly$6,250$4,744
Bi-Weekly$2,885$2,189
Weekly$1,442$1,095

How Ontario compares

On a $75,000 salary, Ontario ranks 6 of 13 for take-home pay, leaving $56,926 a year. That is $1,120 more than the median province. Nunavut, the lightest-taxing province, leaves $1,893 more.

Rank and province Take-home on $75,000 Difference
1. Nunavut $58,819 +$1,893
5. Alberta $57,362 +$436
6. Ontario (this page) $56,926 –
7. Saskatchewan $55,806 −$1,120
13. Nova Scotia $53,423 −$3,503

What is specific to Ontario

A health premium applies on top of provincial tax, charged in steps rather than as a percentage. It appears on the payslip as income tax and is easy to miss when comparing an offer with another province.

A surtax applies to the provincial tax itself, not to income, above two thresholds. Its effect is to raise the real marginal rate well above the published bracket rate for higher earners.

Bear in mind that a difference in take-home pay is only one side of a relocation decision. The provinces that leave the most on a payslip are not always the cheapest to live in, and housing costs routinely swallow a gap of a few thousand dollars a year. The figures above answer the tax question precisely, and that question alone.

How the gap moves with salary

A province's ranking is not fixed across the income scale. Rates and thresholds interact, so a province that looks generous on a modest salary can look ordinary on a high one, and the reverse happens too. The table below shows Ontario at four salary levels, with the difference against the average of all thirteen jurisdictions at each level.

Gross salary Take-home in Ontario Average tax rate Against the national average
$40,000 $32,814 18.0% +$89
$60,000 $47,340 21.1% +$649
$80,000 $60,303 24.6% +$1,010
$120,000 $87,343 27.2% +$1,568

Between the lowest and highest of those salaries, the average tax rate in Ontario rises by 9.2 percentage points. That climb is the combined effect of the federal and provincial brackets, softened at the top by the pension plan and employment insurance ceilings, beyond which no further contribution is due. It is why the effective rate rises more slowly than the marginal rate at higher incomes.

Filing and residency in Ontario

Provincial tax is determined by where you are resident on the thirty-first of December, not by where the income was earned or how the year was split. Someone moving to Ontario in June is taxed by Ontario on the whole year, with no apportionment. Payroll withholding follows the address your employer holds, so any difference between what was withheld and what is owed is settled in the annual return rather than at the moment of the move.

Residents of Ontario file a single return covering both levels of tax, since the Canada Revenue Agency collects the provincial portion on the province's behalf. Only the schedule of rates and credits differs from one province to another; the filing process itself is identical.

Official sources

The calculator applies the federal and provincial brackets, the CPP and CPP2 ceilings and the EI premium rate as the CRA and ESDC publish them; for Quebec, QPP, QPIP and provincial tax follow Revenu Québec.

By Radif Partners

Passionate about personal finance, Publisher of calculators and practical guides

Updated for 2026 · Last verified 2026-10-31 · Sources: CRA, Revenu Québec

Ontario Income Tax Overview

Ontario uses a progressive provincial income tax system with 5 tax brackets in 2026. The rates range from 5.05% on the first $53,891 of taxable income to 13.16% on income above $220,000. Ontario levies an additional Health Premium on incomes above $20,000 and a surtax on provincial tax above certain thresholds.

Ontario Tax Brackets 2026

RateIncome Range
5.05% $0 – $53,891
9.15% $53,891 – $107,785
11.16% $107,785 – $150,000
12.16% $150,000 – $220,000
13.16% $220,000 – and above

Basic Personal Amount: $12,989

Take-Home Pay Examples in Ontario

Gross SalaryNet AnnualNet MonthlyEffective Rate
$50,000 $40,145 $3,345 19.7%
$75,000 $56,926 $4,744 24.1%
$100,000 $74,206 $6,184 25.8%
$150,000 $104,320 $8,693 30.4%

Sources

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the Ontario provincial tax brackets for 2026?
Ontario has 5 tax brackets in 2026, ranging from 5.05% to 13.16%. The provincial basic personal amount is $12,989. Ontario levies an additional Health Premium on incomes above $20,000 and a surtax on provincial tax above certain thresholds. These sit on top of the federal schedule, which is identical across the country, so the combined marginal rate is the sum of the two at each threshold. Each bracket applies only to the portion of income above its threshold, never to the whole salary.
What is the total tax rate in Ontario?
Your total tax rate in Ontario includes federal income tax (14%–33%), CPP (5.95%), EI (1.63%), and Ontario provincial tax (5.05%–13.16%). Use the calculator above for your exact rate. None of these are a single flat percentage. Federal and provincial income tax rise in steps, while the contributions are proportional up to a ceiling and then stop entirely. The result is an effective rate well below the marginal one at every income level, and the gap between the two widens as salary rises.
How much tax do I pay on $75,000 in Ontario?
On a $75,000 salary in Ontario, your approximate take-home pay is $56,926/year ($4,744/month), with an effective tax rate of about 24.1%. That figure assumes no registered contribution and only the basic credits. An RRSP contribution reduces taxable income dollar for dollar, so its value equals the marginal rate at that point on the scale, which is the single largest lever available to a salaried employee here.
What is the Ontario basic personal amount?
The Ontario basic personal amount for 2026 is $12,989. This provides a non-refundable tax credit at the lowest provincial rate, effectively making this amount of income exempt from provincial tax. It works as a credit rather than a deduction, meaning it reduces tax already calculated rather than the income it is calculated on. The federal basic personal amount applies separately and at a different level, so the point at which any tax becomes payable depends on both figures together.
Does Ontario have any additional taxes or premiums?
Yes. Ontario levies a health premium on taxable income above $20,000, charged in steps from $0 to $900 a year rather than as a percentage. It appears on the payslip as income tax, which makes it easy to miss when comparing an offer against another province. A surtax also applies to the provincial tax itself above two thresholds, raising the real marginal rate well above the published bracket rate for higher earners.